Area Chairs

 

1. Speech Perception, Production and Acquisition

Martin Cooke, University of the Basque Country, Spain

Olov Engwall, KTH Stockholm, Sweden

Engin Erzin, Koc University, Turkey

Khalil Iskarous, University of Southern California, United States

Tan Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Odette Scharenborg, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands

Helmer Strik, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands

 

2. Phonetics, Phonology, and Prosody

Mary Beckman, Ohio State University, United States

Mattias Heldner, Stockholm University, Sweden

Keikichi Hirose, University of Tokyo, Japan

Julia Hirschberg, Columbia University, United States

 
3. Analysis of Paralinguistics in Speech and Language

Carlos Busso, University of Texas, Dallas, United States

Julien Epps, University New South Wales, Australia

Chi-Chun (Jeremy) Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, Province of China

Elizabeth Shriberg, SRI International, United States

Joseph Tepperman, Sensory, Inc., United States

 

4. Speaker and Language Identification

Jean-Francois Bonastre, University Avignon, France

Najim Dehak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Haizhou Li, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Ming Li, Sun Yat-sen University and Carnegie Mellon University, China and United States

 

5. Analysis of Speech and Audio Signals

Prasanta Ghosh, Indian Institute of Science, India

Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, University of Illinois, Urbana–Champaign, United States

Denis Jouvet, INRIA Nancy, France

Koichi Shinoda, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Malcolm Slaney, Google, United States

 

6. Speech Coding and Enhancement

Dimitrios Dimitriadis, IBM, United States

Horacio Franco, SRI International, United States

John Hansen, University of Texas, Dallas, United States

Hynek Hermansky, Johns Hopkins University, United States

Bastiaan Kleijn, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

 

7. Speech Synthesis and Spoken Language Generation

Alan Black, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

Hema Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India

Ingmar Steiner, Saarland University, Germany

Keiichi Tokuda, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

Heiga Zen, Google, United Kingdom

 

8. Speech Recognition – Signal Processing, Acoustic Modeling, Robustness, and Adaptation

Ozlem Kalinli, SONY, United States

Brian Kingsbury, IBM, United States

Bhuvana Ramabhadran, IBM, United States

Rick Rose, Google, United States

Umesh Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India

 

9. Speech Recognition – Architecture, Search, and Linguistic Components

Murat Akbacak, Microsoft, United States

Lori Lamel, LIMSI, France

Mari Ostendorf, University of Washington, United States

Murat Saraclar, Bogazici University, Turkey

Geoff Zweig, Microsoft, United States

 

10. Speech Recognition – Technologies and Systems for New Applications

Pascale Fung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University Sakyo-ku, Japan

Douglas O'Shaughnessy, Université du Québec, Canada

Brian Strope, Google, United States

 

11. Spoken Language  – Dialog, Summarization, Understanding

Rolf Carlson, KTH Stockholm, Sweden

Joakim Gustafson, KTH Stockholm, Sweden

Helen Meng, Chinese University Hong Kong, China

Alexandros Potamianos, National Technical University, Athens, Greece

David Traum, University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies, United States

 

12. Spoken Language Processing – Translation, Information Retrieval, and Resources

Roland Kuhn, National Research Council, Canada

Bin Ma, Institute for Infocomm Research A*STAR, Singapore

Hermann Ney, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Tanja Schultz, Universität Bremen, Germany

Isabel Trancosco, INESC-ID, Portugal

 

13. Speech and Spoken-language based Multimodal Processing and Systems

Gérard Bailly, CNRS/Grenoble University, France

Tanaya Guha, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India

Angeliki Metallinou, Amazon, United States

Florian Metze, CMU, United States

 

14. Special Sessions

Abeer Alwan, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

Dilek Hakkani-Tur, MSR, United States

 

15. Cross-Cutting Area Chairs

Kartik Audhkhasi, IBM, United States

Vikram Ramanarayanan, Educational Testing Service, R&D Connections, United States