Visa & passport requirements

 

Visa Information

It is the sole responsibility of the attendee to take care of his/her visa requirements. Attendees who require an entry visa must allow sufficient time for the application procedure. Attendees should contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate to determine the appropriate timing of their visa applications. All visa applications should be submitted to the authorities 90 days before travelling to the U.S.; no later than the end of May for conference attendees.

 

Most countries will require visa applicants to provide supplementary information explaining the purpose of their travel. In this regard, providing a letter of invitation to the 2016 Conference may be useful. A link to generate a customized letter of invitation can be found in your registration confirmation. The conference secretariat will not directly contact embassies and consulates on behalf of visa applicants.

 

Passport Requirements

A foreign national or alien entering the U.S. is generally required to present a valid passport and visa issued by a U.S. Consular Official, unless they are a citizen of a country eligible for the Visa Waiver Program, or are a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. or a citizen of Canada. Click here for more information.

 

What makes a passport valid?
  • Does not expire within the date parameters established by the country of issue or travel. Some countries require the passport remain valid for 6 months after date of departure.

  • Has blank pages for immigration stamps, not including the final page of the visa section.

  • Is in good condition, is not damaged or torn.